Privacy Policy

The Site

Timelife.com (the "Site") is operated by Direct Holdings Americas LLC Time Life is a registered trademark of Time Warner Inc. or an affiliated company used under license by Direct Holdings Americas LLC, which is not affiliated with Time Inc. or Time Warner Inc. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is September 2, 2014.

Our Privacy Policy

Direct Holdings Americas LLC values its customers and respects their need to feel secure while shopping on our Site. We have gone to great lengths to provide a user-friendly online shopping environment that features unique products at exceptional values. Please review the information below to better understand the safeguards and policies at timelife.com. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected through this Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, then do not use the Site.

If you still have privacy concerns that you feel are not addressed in this information, please contact a Direct Holdings Americas LLC Customer Care Representative at:

Customer Care
Time Life
P.O. Box 8788
Pueblo, CO 81008

This Site is not intended for use by children. We will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information submitted by visitors to the Site who are under the age of 13.

Personal Information

We collect the personal information that you provide us while on the Site such as your name, address, email, phone number, credit and debit card numbers, and other billing information in order to complete your order, request or registration with us and/or, in the case of third party offers on the Site which you have agreed to, to enable the third parties to complete your orders with them (in which case you will be subject to such third parties' privacy policies).

When purchasing from the Site, you have the option to log in as a "Registered User" or shop as a guest. Although optional, registration allows us to personalize your shopping experience. Registration also offers a number of convenience features such as stored billing and shipping and credit card information and allows access to members-only areas.

We may also use your email address or phone number to send you emails or SMS about hot products, specials, and online promotions. From time to time, we may also use your email address or phone number to send you information about selected third party products, services, or offers we think may be of interest to you. Each email or SMS you receive from us provides a link to unsubscribe to future mailings by following the unsubscribe directions that appear at the bottom of each email. If you do not want to receive emails or SMS about our offers or products or those of these selected third parties, just contact a Direct Holdings Americas LLC Customer Care Representative via email or by phone at 1-800-950-7887, Monday - Saturday, 9am – 9pm EST; also closed on Thanksgiving and Christmas. If you are a Registered User, you can also choose not to receive marketing emails or SMS from us or these selected third parties by simply logging in and going to your Personal Profile. There you can UNCHECK the boxes giving us permission to continue emailing or messaging you about our offers or third party offers.

Please note that even if you choose not to receive marketing emails or SMS from us, you may still hear from us regarding your order status.

We may also use your name, postal delivery information and phone number to contact you offline. From time-to-time, we may also share your name and mailing address with certain direct marketing companies so that they may contact you about products, services or offers that we think would be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you offline, receive such mailings, or allow us to share your information with these direct marketing companies, please contact us via email, by phone at 1-800-950-7887, Monday - Saturday, 9am – 9pm EST; also closed on Thanksgiving and Christmas, or write to us at:

Customer Care
Time Life
P.O. Box 8788
Pueblo, CO 81008

Notwithstanding that you may have previously opted out, if you subsequently accept a third party's marketing offer on our Site, we will share your contact information (and your billing information) with that specific third party.

Direct Holdings Americas LLC gives Registered Users the opportunity to review and update the personal information that you have provided to us by visiting your Personal Profile. Please note that deletions of your personal information or changes in your Personal Profile may not be effective immediately.

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data").

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service with a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Direct Holdings Americas, LLC uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service

To notify you about changes to our Service

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

To provide customer support

To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

To monitor the usage of our Service

To detect, prevent and address technical issues

To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Direct Holdings Americas, LLC’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Direct Holdings Americas, LLC may process your Personal Data because:

We need to perform a contract with you

You have given us permission to do so

The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights

For payment processing purposes

To comply with the law

Retention of Data

Direct Holdings Americas, LLC will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Direct Holdings Americas, LLC will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Direct Holdings Americas, LLC will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction

If Direct Holdings Americas, LLC is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Direct Holdings Americas, LLC may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Direct Holdings Americas, LLC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of Direct Holdings Americas, LLC

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Direct Holdings Americas, LLC aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  1. The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  2. The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  4. The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  5. The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  6. The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Direct Holdings Americas, LLC relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Behavioral Remarketing

Direct Holdings Americas, LLC uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google Ads (AdWords)

Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://youradchoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

ROI Revolution

ROI Revolution is marketing service provided by ROI Revolution Inc. For more information on the privacy practices of ROI Revolution, please visit their privacy page here: https://www.roirevolution.com/privacy-policy/.

BRONTO

Bronto is a marketing service provided by Oracle Corporation. For more information on the privacy practices of Oracle Corporation, please visit their privacy page here: https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/services-privacy-policy.html

Marketing Cloud

Marketing Cloud is a marketing service provided by Salesforce. For more information on the privacy practices of Salesforce Marketing Cloud, please visit their privacy page here: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/

Bing Ads

Bing Ads is a marketing service provided by Microsoft Inc. For more information on the privacy practices of Microsoft, please visit their privacy page here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

World Pay, LLC

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at:

https://www.vantiv.com/privacy-policy

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Financial Information

We may collect your financial information such as credit and debit card numbers and bank and other financial institution account numbers in connection with transactions you enter into with Direct Holdings Americas LLC We use your financial information to help us process these transactions and, in the case of third party offers on the Site which you have agreed to, to enable the third parties to complete your orders with them (in which case you will be subject to such third parties' privacy policies). We may use third party service providers to help us perform some of our transaction processing tasks. In such instances, we will provide your financial information to these third parties for the sole purpose of performing these tasks. We may also provide your financial information to your credit card issuer, financial institutions, credit card processors or other payment processors to process transactions. We will not be responsible or otherwise liable for any use or disclosure of your financial information by a third party to whom Direct Holdings Americas LLC is allowed to disclose your financial information under this Privacy Policy.

Financial Information

We only collect the name(s) and postal delivery information necessary to fulfill your requests to ship to alternate addresses. We never share this information with third parties, except those third parties’ contractors providing fulfillment services as described above. If necessary, we may use this information to contact these individuals with service issues relating to the order. We may also use these names and postal delivery information to send mailings, such as Direct Holdings catalog mailings. If you do not wish us to send these individuals such mailings, please contact us via email, by phone at 1-800-950-7887, Monday - Saturday, 9am – 9pm EST; also closed on Thanksgiving and Christmas, or write to us at:

Customer Care
Time Life
15 South Babcock Street
Melbourne, FL 32901 

If you are a Registered User, you have the option to either maintain or delete contacts from your "Address Book" at any time.

When You Use the Referral Program

When you use the referral program (the "Referral Program"), we may ask you to provide information such as your email address and your friends' email addresses. In return, you and your friends will be given the opportunity to register and become a member of the Program, and your friends will also be given the opportunity to make referrals to their friends. This feature helps us spread the word about the Program. During and after participation in the Referral Program you and/or your friends may receive additional communications from us or our vendors in relation to the Referral Program and you and/or your friends’ participation in it. The data collected through the Referral Program is only used for the operation and ongoing maintenance of the Referral Program and will not be distributed to any third parties other than those Direct Holdings trusted partners that may be helping us in the operation and maintenance of the Referral Program. You and your friends may opt-out of participation in the Referral Program at any time via opt-out links in all communications made to you and your friends through the Referral Program or by sending an email to friends_optout@timelife.com

When You Submit a Product Review

From time to time we may provide you the opportunity to submit a review of a product offered on this Site. When you submit a product review, it may be displayed on this Site [or on other sites and media operated by Direct Holdings Americas Inc]. In addition, we may use the services of a third party (a "Third Party Operator") in order to manage the process of collecting and displaying product reviews. In that case, any review you submit may also be displayed on the site of the Third-Party Operator. Please note that if a product review you submit is displayed on this Site or another site as described above, the content of that review becomes publicly available for anyone to see. The contents of your product review displayed in this manner will be searchable using commonly available Internet search engines (such as Google and Yahoo) and may be copied and stored by anybody with access to the Internet. For these reasons you should exercise caution before you include any personally identifiable information (such as your name, address, email address or phone number) in the contents of any product review you submit. Direct Holdings America, LLC takes no responsibility for any damage arising out of your including any personally identifiable information in the contents of a product review. If we use the services of a Third-Party Operator to manage product reviews, the Third-Party Operator may request certain information from you before submitting a product review. For example, a Third-Party Operator may request your email address for the purpose of verifying the origin of your product review. All information you submit to a Third-Party Operator will be subject to the privacy policies, procedures, and practices of the Third-Party Operator.

Aggregate Browsing Information

This Site may collect aggregate reporting information about Site usage. This information is used only by Direct Holdings Americas LLC No personal or personally identifiable information is gathered or used for this process. This Site may also collect non-personally identifiable information such as your web browser type, operating system type, Internet service provider domain, or the speed of your Internet connection.

The Site uses third-party service providers to serve relevant ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on the Site. This service provider collects and uses certain anonymous information about your visits to this and other web sites to provide you with targeted advertisements for goods and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. Third parties present on the Site, such as advertisers, may also place cookies on your browser.

If you wish to prevent cookies from being accepted, most Internet browsers allow you to do so- e.g., in Internet Explorer, click “Tools,” then “Internet Options” and adjust your cookie settings on the “Privacy” tab (e.g.: the “Block All Cookies” setting blocks all future cookies and renders all existing cookies unreadable by websites). For more information, please check your browser's technical information. Preventing your browser from accepting cookies may disable or interfere with shopping features on our sites or other sites that you may visit.

Sale of Our Corporation

As in any business venture, the sale, merger, or declaration of bankruptcy of the company is always a possibility. Should Direct Holdings Americas LLC ever declare bankruptcy or should it or its assets ever be acquired by or merged into another organization, all customer information we have collected will be treated as an asset and may be transferred to a third party.

Compliance with Law

We may also disclose your information when we determine it is necessary to comply with applicable laws or protect the interests or safety of Direct Holdings Americas LLC.

Links

The Site may contain links to other sites, including, among others, those of advertisers, other third parties and companies whose trademarks may appear on the Site. We are not responsible for the information collection practices or the content of the sites to which we link.

Our Commitment to Data Security

Direct Holdings Americas LLC is dedicated to implementing measures to protect against the unauthorized access of your private information and providing you with a safe and secure online shopping experience. To that end, we have installed security and encryption features (Secure Socket Layer Technology).

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we are committed to protecting your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Changes to the Direct Holdings Americas LLC Privacy Pledge

We reserve the right to update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Your use of the Site constitutes your agreement to the policies and procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change, we will post these changes on the Site. Your use of the Site following the posting of such changes to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes on the Site. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the effective date found at the top of this Privacy Policy. If you have any additional questions, please contact a Direct Holdings Americas LLC Customer Care Representative via email or call: 1-800-950-7887 from Monday - Saturday, 9am – 9pm EST; also closed on Thanksgiving and Christmas.